• Free Next Day Delivery

    On selected products ordered before 3pm

  • Click and Collect

    Available within one hour on selected products

  • Best Prices

    We'll Beat any Online Trade Prices

  • Fast & Free Technical Advice

    For Products & Projects

Privacy Policy

This page tells you about our policies regarding the collection use and disclosure of your personal data when you use our website.

Our Practices

We take the responsibility of handling your private information seriously. Our Policy is based upon the principle that we will only use your personal information to help you; we do not share your information with companies other than those who we employ to facilitate the operation of our website, and to analyse how it is used. These companies use your information solely for this purpose. We will never sell your personal information to any other party.

The information that will be held about you may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and your site usage. There may be other data gathered from time to time to help us provide you with improved services.

We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the information systems on which your personal data is stored, and we contractually require our service providers to do likewise.

Your personal information will be retained as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected, usually for the duration of any contractual relationship and for any period thereafter, as legally required or permitted in accordance with Data Protection Laws.

We reserve the right to disclose your data to permitted third parties if we are legally obliged to do so, and to our own professional advisors who are bound by confidentiality codes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We do not store credit card details.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

We will not share any of your customer details with any 3rd parties.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Consent and Access to your Informatiom

By disclosing your personal information to use this site you are consenting to the collection, storage, and processing of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

You always have the option to opt-out of receiving any emails from us. You can do so by selecting the relevant box on any of the forms on our website, or you can notify us of your desire to opt-out by contacting us via post or email using the contact details provided.

This site uses cookies. By continuing your visit, you accept their use as set out in our Cookie Policy. OK

COVID-19 Update 05/01/2021

Dear Customer,

Following the latest Government announcement, we wanted to let you know thatwe remain open for business as usual during the new lockdown. You can rest assured, we are holding large stocks of the majority of products to supply your requirements through this crisis and rise to the ever-changing challenges ahead.

As always the wellbeing of our customers, suppliers and colleagues is our number one priority, and we have ensured our site is COVID safe workplace.

We would like to thank you for your help and understanding during this challenging period and sincerely wish that the impact on our customers, their families and their businesses, is minimal.

Please do not hesitate to contact us for further information and support if you have any questions or concerns

Yours Sincerely,

IWC Team

More Information